School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. There once lived a woman and the people called her May Morning. She used to make the butter for her friends and neighbours. When their cows were calving she would take the after birth from them. She took it home with her, and boiled it in a pot then she would bottle it. She would take the bottle with her, and shake a drop in the milk. They could make no butter then. One May night three farmers watched her, and she took earth from three bounds fences she went for water and left her father mixing it on the floor. One of the farmers went for the priest. He came and saw her father mixing the earth he said "What are you doing", "I am mixing this for my daughter".
    "What does she want it for" said the priest.
    Noreen Linane