School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. First the ground is dug and prepared. Then the flax seed is sown. When it is ripe it is pulled and made into sheaves. Then it is made into small stacks and left there for a week. Then it is put in a pond of water for a time. Then it is taken out and spread to dry. It is then tied into sheaves and made into large stacks to ripen. Then it is taken into a house and dried over a fire upon sticks called hurdles. It is taken down then and pounded with flat sticks called Bittles. Then it is made into thaheens and cloved with a cloving tongs. The tow is taken from it and put in a separate place, and the flax is rolled into bundles. Then the flax is combed out with a hackle and made into finer
    Ned Healy
    Labourer