School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. Shaun Byrnes, Listowel was supposed to be a very strong man. He could pull a rail if turf out of a bag when a horse could not, about forty years ago. Pat Roche, Dirra was also very strong. About fifty years ago bailiffes were taking cows from a local farmer. Pat Roche beat the police and kept the cows, although they had batons beating him. William Purcel, Ballyconnory was also a very strong man.
  2. Paddy Bobee, Ballybunnion was a very good runner. He used to run from Ballybunnion to Listowel and back again for two pence, about forty years ago. Ned Luneard, Coolard, Pete Ward, Killgarvan, William Walsh Coolard, and Paddy Sullavan, Mount Hayes were supposed to be the best runners in sports about forty five years ago.