School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. A lump of gold
    Long ago a little boy was herding cows, when he dreamt of an oven of gold being in such afield in Connor's farm in Derndav one or two miles away. The third day he made up his mind to go and make out his treasure. When he went a part of the way he looked back and saw his master's cows in the oats garden, and with the fear of his master he ran back to his cows before they would have the corn destroyed. When he came back the cows were not in the garden at all. The next day he tried the same journey and went further before he looked back, and when he looked back he saw the cows in the garden the same as the day before, and ran back with the fear of his master. The third day he made up his mind that he would not look back until he'd finish the journey. Across the river from where he was he found his oven of gold. He had his oven of gold exposed when he looked back and saw the cows in the garden, then off
    Chrissie Boland
    Farranastack, Co. Kerry