School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. The Hidden Treasure in Knockanore
    A man by the name of Dick Hayes, who lived at the foot of Knockanore, dreamt on three different occasions that there was gold buried on top of a mountain on the highest peak in a place called the Lockt. He was told in his dreams that he should dig for this money alone.
    Between the two Masses on a Sunday, he was told to dig for it, and not to tell anyone. He felt afraid to dig alone, so he told it to two other men. The three of them proceeded with picks and shovels. They were digging for about two solid hours. One of the picks struck an iron box, and as they were in the act of clearing the clay to move the box a flock
    Lizzie Healy
    Killomeerhoe, Co. Kerry