School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

cement was wet. He wrote down on it:
    What men and money from Adam's race
    Wouldn't put a nice mouth in O'Connor's face.
  2. One day a man from Headley's Bridge came to Ballybunion for a load of sand. He filled his load of sand near the Black Rocks. When he had his load filled he walked around the rocks and he found a ring. He put the ring in his pocket and came on home. When he was coming up the strand road he saw a woman after the heels of the car and she dripping wet. He lost sight of her in the village. He saw her no more until at the railway gates in Listowel she was walking after the car. She disappeared until he was untackling the horse in the yard and she
    John Mc Elligott
    Ballyegan, Co. Kerry