Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a party at a man's house one night and out in the night one person got sick and this man said he would go for the priest. He saddled his horse and went away. When he came to a certain spot in the road the horse stopped and would not pass it out. He came off the horse and he would not pass. After a while the horse passed it. When he came to the priest's house, he told the priest to come to the house that there was a person sick. The priest saddled his horse and drove on. The priest told the man to keep behind him as the man was keeping before him all the time. The priest stopped the horse and told him if he did not keep behind him that he woud return. When they crossed the spot the priest asked him if he saw anything. The man said "No" well said the priest we had only room to cross. The priest asked the man if he would come back with him again. The man said that he would. When they landed at the
    Maurice Murphy
    Ballyegan, Co. Kerry