School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

1. Long ago when St Patrick lived in Ireland, he had a servant named Duane. He had to go every day to the wood to cut timber for the fire. One day he went to the wood to cut timber. He had a very bad axe. He should sit down to rest after every five or six strokes. After a good while cutting and resting he saw two men coming towards him. They were small men with dark eyes. They stopped to look at him cutting, and they said "His axe is very bad." They gave him a new one that cut the tree with one stroke. He had to promise them to ask St. Patrick in the middle of mass next day. "Who were the people who would never see heaven." Duane was greatly troubled. Next day he went out into the little chapel to hear mass. He said as loud as he could "O Blessed Patrick who are they that can never see heaven." St Patrick answered "The people of the air." When mass was over St Patrick came out to him and asked him why did he ask that question at that
    John Mac Elligott
    Ballyegan, Co. Kerry