School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

1. A man by the name of Dick Hayes who lived at the fort of Knockanore. He dreamt on three different ocasions that there was gold buried on top of a mountain in the highest peak in a place called the Lockt. He was told in his dreams that he should dig for this money alone.
    Between the two Masses on a Sunday, he was told to dig for it, and not to tell anyone. He felt afraid to dig alone so he told it to two other men. The three of them preceded with picks and shovels. They were digging for about two solid hours. One of the picks struck an iron box, and as they were in the act of clearing the clay to move the box a flock of turkeys attacked them, and they ran for their lives. The hole is there present visible to be seen, and no one made an attempt to interfere with it since.
    Tom Lyons