School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. The Nine Daughters hole
    In the townland of Doon West there is a headland called the Pookeen. On the verge of the (of - deleted) cliff there is a deep hole called the nine daughters' hole and if you looked into it you could see the waves. Longside this there is an old ruin called the jails. This old ruin was supposed to be a castle, and the owner of it had nine daughters. This man was at war with a prince from Clare and he had a plan to attack this prince. One of the daughters was in love with this prince and she told him the plan. The father was raging mad and he took the nine daughters to the edge of the hole and asked the first one was it her that told and he threw her in and he asked the rest of them which one of them told it and he threw them all in.
    Doon West, Co. Kerry