School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. Local Forges
    Ballybunion can boast of four forges which are owned by Ned Leahy, Paddy Vaughan, Jack Landers and Martin Brennan. most of whose people have been smiths for many years.
    Three of the forges are situated near cross-roads and one is beside a small river called "The Ahafona River"
    This one is owned by Jack Landers.
    Vaughan's forge is situated on the side of the road at the entrance to the town from the eastern side while on the north Leahy's is at the entrance also to the town.
    All the forges are roofed with timber covered with pitch or felt and tarred over with coal tar.
    The door is generally in two halves one at each side and is much wider than the ordinary door. Up till recently the doors of forges were never locked as there was a belief among the people that it was unlucky to steal anything out of a forge. The hob or fire-place is raised about two
    Michael Clancy