School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. Old Houses
    The dwelling houses long ago were small thatched and white-washed houses. The windows were about two feet by one foot and made into six apartments, because the people, that time were very much afraid of the hard North winds and the heavy snow falls.
    When ever a heavy snow fall came the people would baracade the windows for fear they might break, such as, get a piece of tin, or a piece of a board and put it outside the glass to protect it from the snow.
    The houses were built with mud and stones, and the walls were about three or four feet wide and about six feet high.
    It was then covered with scraws and thatched with bog-mire and heather which they picked in the bog. This (bus - deleted) stuff was also used as a broom and is done yet in many country houses. Then they looked along a stream or
        1. buildings
    Michael Purcell