School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. Care of the feet
    In the olden times people wore shoes at the age of ten or twelve years. There are accounts of people who never wore boots or shoes. In this district some children do not wear shoes or boots any time of the year.
    Boots or shoes are not made locally but they are repaired. There are no shoemakers in the district only three cobblers. This has been traditional in the family for about seventy years back. The old shoemakers were always making shoes and mending them. The present shoemakers do not make any but they mend them.
    Clogs were worn long ago but they were not made locally. In this district forty or fifty years back they were worn by almost everyone. They are worn in some districts yet.
    One night as a priest of a certain district was coming from a sick call. He saw an evil spirit of a bad woman going towards a house she went as far as the door and turned back then she went to the door of the next house and turned away and the priest followed her. She went to the door of the third house and went in and the priest went in after her. He asked where was she and the people of the house said she (w - deleted) did not come in at all. He notised the shufling in the corner where
    John Carroll