School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. Care of farm animals
    The following is a list of farm animals: horses, cows, pigs, calves, sheep and goats. Fowl are also kept on the farm such as, hens, ducks, geese and turkeys.
    Mostly every cow gets a name. Some are called after their previous owner. More cows get their names from some peculiar thing about them. A white cow mostly always derived its name from her colour.
    The cow-house is called stall. A corrugated iron roof principally in the stall. There is a place to walk between every line of cows. At the cows' heads is another walk or manger. This is where the hay is put for the cows to eat.
    A cow can be tied several ways by a chain, a rope, or a bail. Between every cow is a flag stone. Attached to everyone of these is a chain. At one end of this chain is a hook. When the cow is getting tied the chain is placed around her neck and the hook is attached to one of the links to prevent the cow from breaking free.
    The bail is a very handy means of tieing a cow. Standing at the cow's head are two bits of wood. The cow shoves her head in between them. Then the person that is tying her shoves the two bits of wood close together so as the cow