School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. Chalk Sunday
    Chalk Sunday is an old and a varied custom which is caried out in every district. It falls on the first day in Lent. Any person who is not married or who could be married is chalked on the back by the youngsters around the district.
  2. Pancake Night
    Pancake Night falls on the last day in October. On this night pancakes are made on a ring, a piece of cloth and a threepenny bit are mixed up in the pancake. When it is baked it is cut in slices and the people who are inside take their choice (in - deleted) the slices. Who ever gets the ring is supposed to be married the first, and who ever gets the cloth is supposed to be poor for the rest of his life, and the person who gets the threepenny bit is supposed to be rich for the rest of his life.
    Micael Purcell
    Ahafona, Co. Kerry