School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. The lore of certain days.
    Attached to certain days in the year is a lore. Some are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky. Certain herbs must be picked on Wednesdays after sundown, otherwise any good will not come out of them. A weaver will not put the loom in his tread any day but Wednesdays. It is considered very unlucky to open a grave on Monday, or start going to school. Any clothes cut on a Saturday are never finished, is an old saying.
    On St. Martin's Night blood is spilled of a duck or a hen or any other fowl is killd. All wheels are stopped on this day in remembrance of that day when St. Martin was tied to a wheel and pulled through the country.
    The Cross day of the year is St. Brigids days crosses are placed over the doors and in the stalls. A little bit of linen is hung out also. (on-deleted) This is a cure for cuts.
    Early April is called the days of the old tour. The meaning of this is if the old cow survives the hard cold days of March, he is sure to survive the Summer.
    T. Leahy.
    T. Leahy