School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. Local Cures
    An old cure for the sickness called the Thrush is this. Procure a gander that has been fasting three days and let him blow his breath three times in to the sickness persons mouth. Another cure for this sickness is to get a child who is fasting and who has never seen it's father and let it blow its breath three times for three successive morning in to the sore mouth.
    The thrush is a decease which comes in the form of white spots which appear in the mouth or throat. It occurs generally in infants.
    A jar of butter milk buried in the earth for twenty four hours is supposed to cure Consumption. Seven years old bacon is another cure for delicate lungs.
    If a child has Hooping cough and if you see a (an - deleted) man riding a grey horse the mother of the child was to ask him what would cure it. Whatever the man would say was supposed to cure it.
    A seventh son of a seventh son can cure sick persons. This cure is kept secret.
    Visits to blessed wells can cure all sorts of sickness provided you have faith in them.