School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. In Tullamore there was an old school taught by one Ann Grogan from 1860 - 70. School was held in a house. She was a native of the place and was paid by the scholars. She taught English Reading writing and arithmetic. Irish altogether neglected. The books were Primer and the sequel, Reading Made Easy. Slates were used to write on. No desks. Scholars sat on timber stools. No blackboard used.
  2. A great match played between Ballybunion and Beale in townland of Rahavanig. There was no defined pitch. A large field was selected and game played there. Ball played till it was put through the goals. This was a goal. There was no cross bar so no points. If the ball went behind the post it was called a coola. Kicked out again. It was an 'All in' game No Fouls. No Rules Rough and tumble all through. The men played in bare feet and were 21 a side, No Referee. Played in shirt and trousers and were distinguished by
    T. Allen
    Unknown