School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

not return till they had defeated the Lawlors.
    At the outset they chased the Lawlors towards the mouth of the River using the stones they brought with them.
    When the Coolleens had used up the stones the Lawlors turned and using the stones strewn on the strand, hurleys and cudgels of all description rated the enemy. The women also joined in the fight filling their stockings with stones. The Coolleens made for the boats but the Lawlors gave no quarter and twenty nine were killed or drowned. Three boat loads went down in a place Poll na dTriur. It was three weeks later when the last of the bodies was recovered from the river. Not one of the Lawlors was killed but twelve were badly maimed. These twelve bore the brunt of the fight and held the strand at the beginning of the fight. Aherne was killed in the fight but Hacket their leader fled.
    Races were held in Ballyeagh up to 1858.
    Mike Griffin