School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The fairy forts are very plentiful in this district. Some of them are called lios, fort, rath and cathair. Lisín ruadh is in the townland of Bromore, rath in the townland of Rahavanig, cathair is in the townland of Lahardane, there are a good many forts in the townlands of Doon, Faha and Kilconly. There is a fence of mud and whin bushes made around them. All forts are circular in shape and green in colour. There are entrances in the middle and the sides of all forts.
    The old people say that one fine morning in the month of July about four o'clock when the sun was rising over Cnoc an Áir throwing its bright rays to the west, two men were hunting for rabbits around Lahardane Cathair. As there is a great number of rabbits in forts they thought to themselves and as they were about to go in they saw a black cat with white spots on its
    Kathleen Gleeson
    Gortnaskeha Commons, Co. Kerry