School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The travelling folk still call to our homes; they are more numerous nowadays than long ago. Some of them have been doing so for many years. Considering their profession they are all poor except the miser.
    Most of them sell small articles such as rings, pins, hairpins, grips, laces, rosarybeads, holy pictures, brooches, buttons, studs, tin cans, saucepans, combs, chains and medals, needles, mirrors, holy water, fonts, small statues, canphor, crucifixes, and around Christmas they sell mottos. Some people buy from them to decorate their houses. They obtain their supplies in the nearest towns and the
      1. people by social grouping