School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The name of my townland is Rahavanig. It is situated in the parish of Ballybunion, in the barony of Irraghti-Connor. There are six houses in my townland and thirty people in it. All the houses are thatched. The houses were more numerous in this townland in former times than at present. Roche's house is now in ruins. The word Rahavanig means the fort of the minerals, but it is all iron water that is found there. The people emigrated in great numbers to America and there is scarcely a house in the townland that hasn't friends in America. The land is boggy and marshy.
    Neansaí Ní Dheághdha