School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The name of my townland is Doon in the parish of Ballybunion in the barony of Irraghti Connor. There are about 62 families in this district and about 230 people living in it. There are about 42 slate houses and the rest are thatched.
    My townland got its name from Dún - a fort. There are seven old people living in this district. They can tell stories in English but not in Irish.
    The houses are more numerous now than in former times. There are three ruins to be seen yet and they are, David Ruddle's ruin, John Flaherty's, and Michael Collins's. They emigrated in great numbers to America from here. There is scarcely any
    Doon West, Co. Kerry
    Seán Ó hÁrta