School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. In ancient times the children made their own toys. They made dolls from potatoes and sticks. They put two potatoes together, one for the head and the other for the body and sticks for the legs and hands. They made spinning tops from blocks of timber. The girls used to go out and pick leaves of cabbage and decorate them with flowers and feathers and wear them as hats. The girls made necklaces from daisies and thread. They used to go teaching the dock leaves as scholars. They also played gobs and pennies and buttons. The boys also made cars from timber and four polish boxes as wheels. A top was made from a spool, a water gun from elder, a crib from rods as traps for birds.
    Long ago children used to make crosses out of card board and ribbon at the corners and in the centre and wear them on the shoulders on St. Patrick's day.
    Peggie Walsh