School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. In olden times, , it was the custom in this district to give a feast when the harvest was stored into the haggards and barns. The object of it was to give thanks to God for the fruits of the year, and to thank all those who had helped with the harvest. It was usually given by the farmers to their friends and neighbours, and young and old took part in the merrymaking. At the present day it is a night of amusement mostly for the children and is known as Hallwe'en, or Snap-apple Night.
    Some days beforehand the woman of the house prepares a cake - a ring, bean and pea are put into the dough and baked into it. At tea-time on November night, the cake is cut
    Nóra Ní Mhóráin
    Lahesheragh South, Co. Kerry