School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. One day when Fionn and the Fianna were hunting on the side of the hill near Ballybunion, they saw coming towards them a beautiful young lady. She was Niamh Nua Crothach - a princess from Greece. She told them that she was running away from her husband whose name was Tailc Mac Tréin, because he treated her badly. She asked them to give her help against her husband. They gave her the promise. Soon after they saw coming towards them Tailc Mac Tréin and his army from Greece.
    Fionn sent a hundred men against them but the Greeks had the victory. Then Oscar the son of Oisin went out to fight with Tailc Mac Tréin himself. The battle lasted five nights and five
    Nóra Ní Mhóráin
    Lahesheragh South, Co. Kerry