School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. Mr. William O'Sullivan, the popular proprietor of the Hibernian Hotel, kindly sent for publication the poem below which was written by Mr. Upton D'Arcy of Newcastle West, who died many years ago at an advanced age.
    The poem opens with references to the unrivalled beauty of Ballybunion, and then deals with the finding of the decomposed body of a shipwrecked sailor lashed to a plank and washed ashore at Doon Bay in the second half of the 18th century, probably about 1770. Ballybunion, at that time, consisted of a few houses only.
    Mr. D'Arcy himself wrote the following introduction to the poem.
    More than seventy years ago, when I was a boy, I was sauntering along the