School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. One night a man was coming home from the fair, on towards [?] Ruadh when he saw a man that was dead. He never looked at him when passing him out, but after passing him out he was walking side by side with him. They were not gone far when a woman joined them.When they arrived at Mahony's the man and woman disappeared. The man came on and when he came to Leahy's the lamp was lighting. He went in and asked for a drink of water and asked where was Jack, and Biddy told him that he was in Beale. He went away and he was not gone far when the man came again and never left him till he arrived at home. They had the door bolted and were just going to bed when they heard him coming. When they
    Máirín Ní Mhaoilmhíchíl
    Leansaghane, Co. Kerry