School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The name of my townland is Doon and it means a fort or fortress. It is in the parish of Ballybunion, in the barony of IrraghtiConnor, in the County Kerry. The names of some fields in it are The Mountain Field, The Pump Field and Páirc an Geatha. The name of one height is The Heap of Sand for it was an old landmark long ago. Off the coast of Doon there is a rock called The Devil's Rock.
    In the year 1878, a farmer named O'Connor was sinking a pump in his land in Doon. Himself and his workman named Tom Stack, were engaged in the work and the evening before when they were finished they covered the mouth of the pump with straw, then they went home and decided to go to a dance. They returned home early next morning
    Doon West, Co. Kerry
    Seán Ó hÁrta