School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The name of my townland is Lahesheragh meaning half a ploughing team. It is in the parish of Ballydonohue and in the barony of Irraghti Connor and the county Kerry.
    There is a hill at the north named Cnoc An Áir meaning the hill of slaughter for the Fianna fought a battle there once. On the side of the hill there is a well named Tobar Fell, for after the battle of Cnoc An Áir the soldiers washed their wounds and they were healed. In Lahesheragh are great fiels such as the Lawn Mór meaning the big lawn and Páirc an Óir also meaning the field of gold. There is a tree in the townland almost a hundred years old, it is about twenty feet high. It was planted in February 1840.
    Lahesheragh North, Co. Kerry