School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Tullamore, meaning the big height. It is situated at the foot of Knockanore Hill in the parish of Ballybunion in the barony of Irraghti Connor in the Co. Kerry. In one of the fields in Tullamore there is a height called Lán Crann. In olden times it contained a group of houses named the old village. In it was an old school and the ruins of it are still to be seen. In a farm near where I live there is a pump where a man was drowned many years ago as he was returning home in the early hours of the morning after conveying people that were driving cattle to the fair. The pump is closed ever since.
    Tulla More, Co. Kerry
    Eibhlín Ní Scannláin