School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. A man was going home one night when he met three men shouldering a coffin. "I will be the fourth one", said the man putting his shoulder under the coffin. As he did so the three men threw the coffin on the ground and disappeared.
    The man took the lid off the coffin and who was inside in it but a beautiful looking lady. He took her out and carried her home. She lived with him from that out, but she didn't speak to him for a year and a day.
    The man was going to the fair one day and the girl went with him. They met her father at the fair. The father knew her and was delighted at seeing her again, for she had been dead for a year before now. She got married to the boy, and she being an only daughter inherited her father's property, and they lived happily
    Nóra de Staich
    Lahardane, Co. Kerry