School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. On the side of Knockanore hill lived Browne and Mageen. They were always poor but pleasant. Al the land they had was about half an acre of a haggart, in this they used sow potatoes, cabbages and a few apple trees; they also kept a few cows grazing on the hill. They used hand feed the cows well so Mageen used make 15 lbs of butter in the week from them. Browne's house was small, nicely thatched and whitewashed and a great rambling house for the neighbours for miles around. The kitchen was small for a dance so the neighbours would discourse instead, up turned boxes were used as chairs and these they thought very comfortable if nails
    Gerald Mulvihill