School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. Treasure hidden in Cnocan
    There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in a fort in Cnocan which is a district about two miles form our school. One night a man dreamt that if he went to the fort he (went) might succeed in getting it. The following day three or four men set out for the fort with their greyhounds. When they arrived there, they raised up a big stone which was supposed to be laid over the hole where the treasure was hidden. At that minute out hopped three yellow coloured frogs and the dogs chased them all through the fort till at last they disappeared among the bushes and the dogs were never heard of more. Then the men started calling the dogs but no sound came. The men left the fort in a great fright and each man's cap was knocked off, and each man got a terrible hard blow on the head though they could see nobody. It is said that if anybody passes by that fort late at night, he is sure to see a light there, and some others say that the greyhounds are heard barking there. Since that everybody is afraid to pass by, and once an old man saw a small little man inside dressed in green and the dogs standing by his side.