School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. Holy Wells
    There was a parson living in Bedford about eighty years ago. There was a blessed well in his field about one hundred yards away from his house, near the bank of the river. One day his maid washed clothes in it and it removed across the river over to a filed of Nolans in Drombeg. It was a well for sore eyes and one day a very old man came from Knockanure to wash his eyes in the water, because he was blind. He thought that they would not get better: he only chanced it, but to his surprise his sight was restored next morning. It was called Saint Agnes's well. This is how it got its name: One day a very holy woman named Agnes came to the well to wash her eyes, because they were very sore. When she was paying her round she
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin