School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. Long ago when people got burned the best cure they had was to rub cow-dung to the burn because they said the cows eat all the herbs of the earth.
    If you are going the road and if you cut your finger put a blade of grass to it and it will stop bleeding.
    Long ago the old people had a great lot of strange cures. One day two men were working at a wall. A large stone fell down on one of their hands and gave him a great cut. The other man went into a stall and took down a few cobwebs and put them on the man's hand and bandaged it up. He told him not to open it for a few weeks till he would come to him again. After a while he came back and when it was opened the cut was cured.
    Mícheál Ó Móráin