School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. There is a fort near John Godley's house. One day John Godley's grandfather went into the fort to cut a bush. When he was cutting the bush he was thrown into his own land and he could not move out of it until someone came for him.
    They carried him home and put him to bed. He said he would be alright only for all the brown cats that were up in the cealing. He asked for a stick to hit the cats. They gave the stick. No one could see the cats but himself. He hit the cats and they ran out the door and John Godley's grandfather was better after.
    Eamonn Breathnach