School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he paid a price higher than usual for them. The shoemaker went with the money and bought leather enough to make two pairs of shoes.
  2. Long ago there lived a man named Jack who could not be cured of drinking. He was arrested and fined several times but it was of no use. There was a prize to be given to anyone that would cure him. A certain man took him in charge and he gave him plenty drink. When he had him drunk he took him into a house and put him into a coffin. When he had enough sleep he woke up and looked around him and he says, "Where am I?" The man answered, "you are in Hell". He
    Máighréad Ní Loingsigh