School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. In olden times people used to get married in "Shrove" season, but now-a-days they get married any season of a year. They used to not be married they are still not married not holy seasons such as Lent and Advent. Some people have an objection to get married in the [month] of May, a Bishop once said that May is a good month to get married in, under the protection of the Mother of God. In olden times they used to have a big party at their weddings, they used to have plenty to eat and drink, and strangers used to disguise themselves coming to the house at night and they used to be called "Sappers". Instead of making the guests happy they only used to disturb them and this is why they don't like to have many at their weddings now. They used to have a special cake called the bride's cake. When the ceremony used to be over some people used to throw rice after them or an old shoe for luck. Alot of people used to go listening to the ceremony and the coming home used
    Nora Griffin
    Beal, Co. Kerry