School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. Game - Share of the Ring
    The way we play the game 'Share of the Ring' is one person would get a piece of paper and she would fold it into a small ball, and everyone that takes share (?) in the game would close in their hands , then the person that would have the ring would share it; when she would have it shared she would ask them 'who has the ring' and they would say someone of the group and if they were wrong they would get a slap and if they were right they would be let go free. The person that would get the ring would again share it among the others.The person that is sharing the ring trys to conceal who gets it. This is the way the game 'Share of the Ring' is played until they get tired of it and turn to something else
    Hannah Foley
    Dirra, Ballybunion 23. 11. 1938