School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. In olden times there were no slated houses, but all thatched houses. In some houses there were no windows because they had to pay tax for the glass. ? up to the present day they have windows only in one side of some houses.
    In olden times they had mud walls and mud floors. They used to have the fireplaces in the side of the house. They used to have no paraffin oil lamps, but they used to have bog-deal splinters and home made candles for light. They used to have beds in the kitchen called settle-beds and they used to close them in during the day. The chimneys used to be made of clay and mud. It is happy for the people now-a-days not to have houses like the people have long ago.
        1. buildings
    Nora Griffin