School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

Hallow E' in Customs
    On the night before the first of November boys and girls have games. They put apples into a tub of water and the person that would pull out the apple in his mouth without putting his hands to it would get it. They sometimes have great fun at this, they actually fill their mouths with water. People make cakes for that night. They sometimes put some things in it such as a ring, a thimble, sixpence, a bit of timber, and a cloth. Then the cake is cut and the person that gets the cut with the ring in it is said that he would get married the first The person that gets the cut with the thimble they would be married to a tailor. The one that would get the money would be rich, and the person that gets the timber it is said that they would die the first. The girl that go the cloth it is said that she would be a nun.
    People get three basins. They put earth in one, water in another, and in the third they put a ring. Then they put
    Nora Griffin
    Beal, Co. Kerry