School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

Big Fairs in Listowel
    There are three big fairs in the year in Listowel one in the 13th of May one in the 25th of July ? one in the 28th of Oct. Although the later is held on the 28th Oct it is usually called Nov. Fair. A lot of buyers as well as sellers attend these fairs. Supposing a man was selling a cow and he asked L16 and the buyer would offer him L13 he would say no, I will not give her less than L16. Then he would offer L11:10 he would still huckster and another man would come on and say "split it." then they both would agree. Then the buyer would mark the prior in a paper and give it to him. Then he would tell him to carry the cow to wherever he would want her. Then he would be paid.
    Kitty Griffin
    Bromore, Ballybunion