School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

Emblems
    Years ago boys and girls used to wear crosses on their shoulders. The boys crosses were round and the girls were like this + this was covered with pieces of cardboard and pieces of colored material sewn on to them. Now the people wear shamrocks on St. Patrick's day and others wear harps. On St Brigits night people put up crosses on their houses. The people used go gathering green branches on May Day to celebrate the coming of summer. Palm Sunday Palm is blessed at the church and the people blessed branches to celebrate our Lords entry into Jerusalem. People decorate their houses with holly and laurel and mottoes such as God bless our home at christmas.
    Willie B Lawlor
    Trippol Ballybunion