School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

Festival Customs
    There are some days of the year kept with greater honour than other days. Some of the Festival customs I know on St. Stephens day., St. Martin's Day and St. Brigid's night. On St. Stephen's day young men and boys dress up gaily and go from house to house gathering money to "Bury the wren." They dance and sing in every house, and they get a little at every house and at the end of the day , they gather together and amuse themselves with singing and dancing. On St. Brigid's night a lot of people gather go together and they go from house to house gathering money. These people are usually called Biddies. Some people have a custom of putting up a cross in the house in honour of St. Brigid. On St. Martin's day they kill a hen and they keep the blood in a cloth in honour of st. Martin. Other occasions for Festival customs are Chalk Sunday, May day, November's eve, and St. John's eve. Chalk sunday occurs on the sunday after Shrove season. This was the Season that young people got married in and those that did not
    Nora Griffin
    Beal, Co. Kerry