School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. There are two graveyards in this parish and the names of them are Kilconly which is situated near our school and Killahenny, which is at the other side of Bally-bunion. Alot of monuments are erected in these two churchyards in memory of the dead. There is an old tombstone near our school and I am told that it is over one hundred years of age. The graveyard near our school is shaped like a coffin and it slopes downwards towards a stream that flows close to a wall. There is also an old ruin in Kilconly graveyard and it is supposed to have been used by monks as a place of worship. Alot of people some of whom come from distant parts
    Dan Daly
    Bromore West, Co. Kerry