School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. (continued from previous page)
    of potatoes such as Aranbanner, Keirpinks, and Champions. When the potatoes are fully gown they are dug with a spade or a common plough or a potato digger and they are stored in a pit for the winter.
  2. There was a very severe flood the night of the thunderstorm. When the people woke that morning in many places they found that the water entered their houses. There was a great flood near Mulvihill of Lensechane. There was a motor car going the road from Beale to Ballybunion and it stopped in the middle of the water and the driver could not get it going he took shelter in a cottage nearby. When the flood abated he got his car going and he went away. Mulvihill house was also flooded. The water flowed down the hill near our school and it got stopped near the school gate and it flowed on over the steps at the gate and it flowed into the door and it nearly flooded the school. In Lixnaw it did a great deal of damage to the potato crop and oats belonging to a farmer named Timothy Horgan. It flooded two
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Mulvihill