School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

Potato Crops
    We sow potatoes at home. Potatoes are usually sown in spring time. We sow them at home both in ridges and in drills. When we want to sow potatoes in lea land we sow them in ridges. First the ground is manured and after some time the farmer makes ridges. There is a space in between two ridges and it is called a furrow. The back of the ridge is beaten. Then the hole is made for the seed and the seed stuck in. The seed is covered with the earth on the furrow. To make this earth fine the furrow is sloughed, scuffed, and stoned when that is done the earth is put up on the ridge. They are left that way until the stalk is up and when it is up there is earth put around it. Before the potatoes are sown in drills the ground is ploughed and harrowed and rolled and then the drills are made. Then the manure and the seeds are spread. the drill is split and the manure and seeds are covered. When the potatoes are growing they are hard to knock the weeds off them when this is done they are ploughed and stoned in order to make the earth smooth. There are different kinds
    Nora Griffin
    Beal, Co. Kerry