School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

Lislaughtin Processional Cross
    This cross was found by a man near Ballylongford he found it as he was ploughing up his field. His name was John Jeffcott. It was found in 1867. It was purchased 1890 for the Natioal Museum in Dublin. Some think that it was the soldiers that were carrying it and they dropped it there. This cross was presented to the Abbey by Connor O'Connor in 1479. The cross was found in a field about a mile from the Abbey. It was about 27 inches in hight and eighteen and a half wide. It was a silver gilt cross. It was supposed to be dropped by the priests or monks going from the abbey or Pelham's soldiers.
    Martin Leahy 13.9.
    Bromore. Ballybunion