School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

Other Castle ruins
    There is an old castle ruin near Killarney. The name of this is Ross Castle.Tourists always go to the top of the castle so as to view the mountains, the lakes, and the whole town of Killarney. There was an old prophecy that the castle could not be taken until ships appeared on the lake. They brought ships in sections and put them together on the lake. The garrison were greatly afraid and surrendered. It was attacked by Ludlow the Cromwellian commander. Castleisland Castle was the headquarters from which some of the earls of Desmond ruled Munster for four centuries from 1200 to 1600. Ardfert castle was erected in 1311 and destroyed in 163?
    Hannie foley 25-1-'38
    Dirra Ballybunion